CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A83226

TARIFF NUMBER: 6102.20.0010

Maureen E. Gray
Barthco International Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Gray:

In your letter dated April 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2526076, is a woman's knit jacket of 93% cotton, 7% acrylic knit fabric. The jacket features a fleece interior, full front zippered opening covered by a storm flap with a five-button closure, two pockets below the waist, long sleeves without cuffs, and a hood with a drawstring.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 16.7%.

Style 2526076 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

Enclosure